JPDA PRODUCTION

JPDA: Monthly Production
Barrels of Oil Equivalent (BOE)

Previous 3 months

MonthProduction (BOE)
Feb '173,563,303.23
Mar '173,853,289.38
Apr '172,846,587.03

Autoridade Nacional do Petróleo

LAFAEK, Well Description

Well: BU-D15

click for full map


ANP ID:

D15

Region:

JPDA

Contact Area:

JPDA 03-12

Field Name:

Bayu Undan



Well Type:

Exploration

Classification:

Gas - Injection



Total depth (m):

4373

RKB (m):

58.2

Seabed (m):

78.6

Start:

25-July-2003

Finish:

24-January-2004

Well Data (release):


Status:

Draft


Summary

The BU-D15 development well was drilled from the BU-DPP platform by the Ensco 104 jackup rig. BU-DPP is located in the western half of the Bayu-Undan gas condensate field which is in the Production Sharing Contract (PSC) areas of JPDA 03-12 and JPDA 03-13, North Bonaparte Basin, Timor Sea, offshore Northwest Australia. The location is approximately 250km south of East Timor and 480km northwest of Darwin. ConocoPhillips (03-12) Pty Ltd is the operator.

The Ensco 104 jackup drilling rig (previously the Chiles Discovery) was on contract on the Bayu Undan Field on 1st May, 2002 and following completion of drilling, completion and flow testing operations on the BU-WP1 platform the rig was towed to the BUDPP platform jacket where it was pinned on location on 23rd July, 2003. The rig was initially jacked up adjacent to the BU-DPP jacket (platfom topsides not in place at time of spud) in 79.4 metres of water to an initial rotary table elevation of 35.9 metres above sea level (LAT) and the cantilever skidded out over the platform jacket.

BU-D15 is currently suspended pending offline perforation and initial commissioning as a
gas injector. The perforation timing and intervals will be recorded in the BU-D15 Well Completion Report Volume 2 – Interpretive Data. The total number of days at the BU-D15
location was 70 days.

Formation Tops
Formation NameMDRT

(m)

TVDRT

(m)

TVDLAT

(m)

Thickness

(m)

Comments
Sea Bed128.0128.0-79.4-Rig Jacked up to 48.6m after reaching 3690 m
Hibernia Marl
1284.9
1197.5
-1148.9107.3
Grebe Sandstone Member1420.11304.8-1256.282.4
Johnson Formation1522.61387.2-1338.6259.1
Intra Johnson J11859.91646.3-1597.7112.9
Johnson Marl2018.21759.2-1710.6118.8
Upper Turnstone Formation2191.71878.0-1829.477.1
Middle Turnstone Formation2306.81955.1-1906.5186.0
Lower Turnstone Formation2574.62141.1-2092.5132.5
Vee Formation2767.22273.6-2225.0134.7
Wangarlu Formation2957.42408.3-2359.7397.3
Darwin Formation3543.02805.6
-2757.0
57.7
Darwin Radiolarite3628.1
2863.3
-2814.710.7
Echuca Shoals Formation3643.62874.0-2825.419.4
Flamingo Group3671.12893.4-2844.893.6
RA1.2 (Elang Formation)3813.82987.0-2938.40.7
RA1.23816.92987.7-2939.113.4
RA1.13841.33001.1-2952.59.0
WD2.33858.23010.1-2961.56.3
WD2.23870.23016.4-2967.84.2
WD2.13878.23020.6-2972.04.3
WD13886.53024.9-2976.316.1
IC43917.93041.0-2992.48.9
IC33935.23049.9-3001.321.0
IC23977.33070.9-3022.38.2
IC13994.03079.1-3030.58.9
DC44011.83088.0-3039.415.3
DC34041.93103.3-3054.734.5
DC24111.53137.8-3089.26.2
DC14125.03144.0-3095.414.7
T44157.23158.7-3110.10.9
T34199.13178.2-3129.610.3
T24220.93188.5-3139.926.6
T14276.63215.1-3166.5-
TOTAL DEPTH4373.53259.8-3211.2-
SAMPLES, SIDEWALL CORES CONVENTIONAL CORES

Drill Cuttings

(Measured depths referenced to RT 48.6m)

Ditch cuttings spot samples for geological description were caught at 10 m intervals in the 17½" hole section between 827.7 and 1379.7 mMDRT. From lag depth 1379.7 to the 17½"section total depth of 2269.7 mMDRT there were no returns. Composite washed and unwashed ditch cuttings samples were collected for storage at 10 m intervals in the 12 ¼" hole section and at 5 m intervals in the 8 ½" hole section.

Interval
mMDRT
Sample
Frequency
Sample Type
Distribution
127.7 to 827.7NoneNo returnsUnwashed:
ConocoPhillips 1 set
East Timor Gov’t 1 set
827.7 to 1379.7Spot Samples
1379.7 to 2269.7NoneNo Returns
2269.7 to 3695.710mWashed & UnwashedWashed:
ConocoPhillips 1set
East Timor Gov’t 1 set
Geoscience Aust. 1 set
3702.4 to 4373.55m
Hydrocarbon Shows
Gas shows are summarised

Cores

No conventional cores were cut.

Sidewall Cores

No sidewall cores were acquired.

LOGGING AND SURVEYS

LWD Logging

(Measured depths referenced to RT 48.6m)

Sperry-sun Drilling Services ran the open hole LWD logs that are summarised in table below.

RunHole

Size

Tool

String

Interval

(mMDRT)

Comments
10036"Nil127.7-132.0Spud assembly - no MWD.
20036"DWD132.0-164.0Directional only.
30026"DWD164.0-827.7Directional only.
40017½”DDS-GR-PWD-

DWD

827.7-

1360.7

Drilled without returns from 1353.7 mMDRT. POOH after noting string blockage following pumping of LCM pill via PBL sub. Surface inspection revealed pulser popett had sheared off and passed up through tool orifice.
50017½"DDS-GRPWD-
Dir
1360.7-
2269.7
Drilled without returns for entire run. Poor real time
detection most likely as a result of on bottom noise
(verified by DDS log) and fluctuating annulus level.
60012 ¼"DDS-GRPWD-
Dir
2269.7 -
2297.7
Tools not downloaded before running back in hole for Run 700.
70012 ¼"DDS-GRPWD-
Dir
2297.7 -
3702.7
Lost MWD pulse at 3386.7 mMDRT. Tool stopped
recording directional surveys from 3571.7 mMDRT. No
peak and average vibrations recorded from 3583.7 and
3629.7 mMDRT respectively.
8008 ½"DDS-DGRSLD-
EWP4-
CNP-BATACAL
3702.7 -
4013.0
9008 ½"DDS-DGRSLD-
EWP4-
CNP-BATACAL
4013.0 -
4373.5

Wireline Logging

(Measured depths referenced to RT 48.6m)

An unsuccessful attempt was made to run open hole logs with Halliburton Logging Services (HLS) in 12 ¼" hole prior to running of the 9 ⅝"liner. Logging operations were aborted while running in hole during the first run due to adverse hole conditions. While pulling out of hole the tools became stuck at the casing shoe necessitating a strip over wireline fishing operation.

Suite
Run
Tool String
Interval (mMDRT)
BHT/Hours Since Circ.
Comments
1
1
LFDT-SLDT-NGRT
N/A
N/A
Run abandoned due to adverse hole conditions. Tool becamestuck at 2284.7 mMDRT with head caught at 9 " casing shoe. Tools were successfully fished on drillpipe.









This page was last updated on 26 June, 2014 For website matters contact us

Disclaimer: ANPM reserves its copyright for materials articles/news (text, photographs, and logos) contained in this entire website.